Tue, Nov 24 | Online

Branch Membership Meeting

This meetings agenda will consist a report on the WI Conference’s Get Out The Vote Campaign. The agenda and Zoom invite will be be sent to you on Tuesday November 24, 2020. All other Committee Reports will be given during the December 19,2020 Wisconsin State Conference NAACP Final Meeting.
Registration is Closed
Branch Membership Meeting

Time & Location

Nov 24, 2020, 6:30 PM – 8:30 PM
Online

About the Event

Join Zoom Meeting

https://us02web.zoom.us/j/86035048232?pwd=dUZjdksxS0l0ai90bmxqWUtIdnRUQT09

Meeting ID: 860 3504 8232

Passcode: 527219

Dial by your location

+1 312 626 6799 US (Chicago)

Meeting ID: 860 3504 8232

Passcode: 527219

Find your local number: https://us02web.zoom.us/u/kduEVsmlxr

AGENDA

Members Present (Please sign-in)

Call to Order

Reflection

Approval of October 27, 2020 General Membership Minutes – See written reports

Correspondence – Rebekah Jones, Assistant Secretary

Reports of Officers: (Oral – 3 Minutes Each)

President’s Report – Greg Jones

Community Engagement October 2020 – November 2020

  1. 1. Served on selection panel for City of Fitchburg Police Officer position.
  2. 2. Continued engagement with the Law Enforcement Leaders of Color Collaboration, Dane County Office of Equity, and Inclusion, MMSD Superintendent’s Human Relations Advisory Council, State Superintendent’s Equity Council, UW Madison Community Advisory Council, and Dane County Gun Violence Workgroup.
  3. 3. Coordinated and engaged in efforts to get out the vote among infrequent voters in Dane County; participated in election protection efforts and attended sessions in the civil rights “war room” and promoted and distributed NAACP election gear.
  4. 4. Branch Election – defer to Secretary’s Report
  5. 5. Branch Condolences
  6. 6. Items from the November 17, 2020 Executive Committee meeting:

Budget recommendation for Book Club proposal at Schenk Elementary

Treasurer’s Report – Valese Adams

Secretary’s Report – Jeanne Erickson

Reports of Committees: (Oral - 3 Minutes Each)

ACT-SO: Frances Huntley-Cooper

Armed Services and Veterans’ Affairs: None

Community Coordination: Charles Myadze

Criminal Justice: Ron Berger

Economic Development: None

Education: Lisha Terre

Fundraising/Freedom Fund: Gwen Jones

Health Committee: None

Housing: Jewelline Wiggins

Labor and Industry: Bill Franks

Legal Redress: None

Membership: Gail Moore

Political Action: Frank Power

Voter ID Coalition: Earnestine Moss

Religious Affairs: None

Women in the NAACP: None

Special Committees

City of Madison Food Desert: Gail Moore

Renaming Falk Elementary School: Vaunce Ashby

Unfinished Business

New Business

Announcements

Closing Prayer

Adjourn

Share This Event